Youth
Hockey

Bridgend Hockey currently runs numerous Youth Hockey teams, consisting of:

GIRLS HOCKEY
U10, U12 & U14

_

BOYS HOCKEY
U10, U12, U14 & U16

_

CLUB TRAINING @ PENCOED COMP.

Girls: Monday 6:30 – 7:30pm
Boys: Tuesday 6:00 – 7:00pm
Development (Mixed): Thursday 7:30 – 9:00pm

INTERESTED IN JOINING?

We’d love to welcome you! Come along to one of the training sessions listed above, or contact the club by emailing secretary@bridgendhc.co.uk

Youth Fixtures

Girls U12

19/09 @ Whitchurch Bridgend, Cowbridge AB, Rhondda, Whitchurch ABCD
17/10 @ Christ College Brecon Brecon, Bridgend, Cwmtawe, Gwernyfed, Rhondda, Risca, Teigrod Tyw
21/11 @ Pencoed Brecon, Bridgend, Cwmtawe, Gwernyfed, Rhondda, Risca, Teigrod Tywi
21/12 @ Cwmtawe Bridgend, Cardiff Met AB, Cwmtawe, Penarth ABC
16/01 @ Whitchurch Bridgend, Cardiff Met AB,Cwmtawe, Whitchurch ABCD
13/02 (Indoor) Teams TBC
13/03 @ Stanwell Brecon, Bridgend, Cowbridge AB, Cwmtawe, Penarth ABC
27/03 @ Pencoed Bridgend, Cowbridge AB, Teigrod Tywi, Whitchurch ABCD
2/04 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Qualifying Tournament – Swansea
23/04 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Final
7/05 @ National Sports Centre Teams TBC

Girls U14

12/09 @ Stanwell Bridgend, Penarth AB, Rhondda AB, Whitchurch DEF
03/10 @ Swansea Abergavenny, Brecon, Bridgend, Cwmtawe, Gwent ABCDE, Penarth ABCD, Swansea AB, Teigrod Tywi, Whitchurch DEF.
31/10 @ Swansea Bridgend, Cowbridge AB, Gwent CDE, Penarth CD
28/11 @ Whitchurch Abergavenny, Brecon, Bridgend, Cardiff Met, Gwent CDE, Whitchurch ABC
09/01 @ Pencoed Bridgend, Cowbridge AB, Swansea AB, Teigrod Tywi, Whitchurch DEF
30/01 (Indoor) Teams TBC
06/03 @ Abergavenny Abergavenny, Brecon, Bridgend, Gwent AB, Penarth AB,
20/03 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Qualification Tournament
23/03 @ Swansea Plate Competition
24/03 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Final
07/05 @ National Sports Centre Hockey Wales Cup Final

Boys U12

19/09 @ Stanwell, Penarth All Teams
17/10 @ Cwmbran Stadium All Teams
21/11 @ Whitchurch All Teams
12/12 @ Pencoed All Teams
16/01 @ Stanwell, Penarth All Teams
03/02 @ Hawthorn School All Teams
13/03 (Indoor) Teams TBC
27/03 @ Whitchurch All Teams
02/04 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Tournament
02/04 @ Swansea Boys Plate Competition
24/04 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Final
07/05 @ National Sports Centre Hockey Wales Cup Final

Boys U14

12/09 @ Pencoed Bridgend, Cardiff Met, Swansea, Whitchurch ABC
03/10 @ Whitchurch Bridgend, Penarth AB, Whitchurch ABC
31/10 @ Swansea All Teams
28/11 @ Hawthorn Bridgend, Cardiff Met, Llan&Caer, Penarth AB, Swansea
09/01 (Indoor) Teams TBC
30/01 @ Pencoed Bridgend, Cardiff Met, Gwent, Penarth AB, Swansea
06/03 @ Stanwell Abergavenny, Bridgend, Cardiff Met, Gwent, Penarth AB
20/03 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Qualification Round
23/04 @ Swansea Plate Competition
24/04 @ Swansea South Wales Cup Tournament
07/05 @ National Sports Centre Hockey Wales Cup Final